Privacy and Cookie policy

SCOPE

Elanco Animal Health, the animal health division of Eli Lilly and Company Limited and its affiliates (referred to as "Lilly" or “Elanco” herein) respects the privacy of visitors to its websites. This Privacy and Cookie Policy sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you or which you provide to us will be processed by us and our policy in relation to cookies. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This website Privacy and Cookie Policy applies only to: i) the operation of websites and mobile applications owned by Lilly that directly link to this statement when you click on "Privacy and Cookie Policy" on the website or mobile application; and ii) other Lilly or Elanco personal processing activities or services provided to you (“Lilly Services”) that specifically link to or direct individuals to this Privacy and Cookie Policy. By using the website or mobile application linking to this Privacy and Cookie Policy, or using Lilly Services directing you to this Privacy and Cookie Policy, you agree to the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy and consent to:  (i) the processing of any personal information we collect from you or which you provide to us and (ii) our use of cookies being used in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy. Your use of such websites or mobile applications and your use of Lilly Services is also subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use and the Copyright Statement.

GLOBAL PROCESSING

This site is owned and operated by Elanco but our website hosting infrastructure for this website is located in the United States and in Europe and therefore the information that is collected or that you provide will be stored in the US and Europe.  As a multi-national company, Lilly has individuals who may access Your Information located in its affiliates, vendors and suppliers in other countries. The level of legal protection for personal information is not the same in all countries and may not be as protective as the data protection laws of the country in which you reside; however, we will take reasonable efforts and security measures as described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy in an effort to keep Your Information secure. By using this site or Lilly Services, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of Your Information in any country to which we may transfer Your Information in the course of our business operations, including the United States.  Your Information may be transferred to affiliated companies in the United States. Eli Lilly and Company Limited and its affiliates in the U.S. adhere to the U.S.-EU Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union (EU) member countries.

For more information about how Lilly companies in the U.S. process the personal information originating from EU, including Your Information see the Lilly Privacy Shield Notice available at https://www.lilly.com/privacy.aspx

COOKIES

Our websites and applications use a technology called a "cookie". A cookie is a piece of information that our webserver sends to your device (actually to your browser file) when you access a website. If you come back to our website it will detect whether you have one of our cookies on your computer.

 

According to UK law, businesses and organisations running websites in the UK need to get consent from visitors to their websites in order to store certain cookies on your device More information about these rules can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at Privacy and Electronic Communications.

 

Third party cookies on our sites
Lilly may utilize third party cookies on our websites, but we will obtain your consent before they are set on your computer.  See consent for Third Party Cookie Tracking below.

 

Managing Your Cookies.
This website may not function correctly or be visible to you if you elect not to allow cookies to be placed on your computer and certain functions, such as becoming a registered user, may not be available. If you do not want these cookies on your computer you can delete them or block them. There are different methods for viewing, deleting or blocking cookies set on your machine, depending on the browser you are using. Most browsers allow you to control your privacy settings, including the use of cookies in the browser’s ‘Options’ or ‘Settings’ menu. Please refer to your browser’s help information to learn more about these functions and specific instructions for you.

 

To learn more about cookies, visit a website such as Cookies

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

Lilly will collect various information about you as follows:

 

Cookies. When you use this website, we collect information from the Cookies that are placed on you computer web browser.  This information helps us provide additional functionality to the website and helps us analyse site usage more accurately. Some cookies are required for this website to function correctly, and may have already been set. Other cookies (Web Analytics Cookies and others set out below) require your consent before we can place them on your device. By giving your consent, you agree to us storing these cookies on your device for the duration stated below.

 

We use the following types of cookies on this website:

 

Web Analytics Cookies If you give your consent,the website sets a cookie on your device in order to aid the accuracy of a statistical program.A profile can be built up of a user’s surfinghabits through the use of this cookie, by using a randomly generated identifier that we can link to and make a part of Your Information. We use theseprofiles to monitor your usage of our websites and other communications channels, to establishcommon surfing patternsof our users,such as which links have been clicked or documents accessed, whichhelps us to maintain and enhancethe service we provide. This cookie will remain on your device for about two years, even after you leave our site, unless you delete them.

 

Session Cookies As you surf around our website, there are often times when we need to remember technical informationabout you as you surf from page to page. We use this technical information in a multitude of ways to enhance your user experience, for example to remember your occupation, to display the most appropriate content for you. These session cookies contain no personally identifiable information andonly last until you end your sessionand leave our website.

 

Persistent or Login SessionCookie When you log into a restricted area, we may set a cookie on your PC, to remember your login details and this cookie is linked to and becomes a part of Your Information. This can be used for your convenience so that on subsequentvisits, you aren't required to provide the entirelog in information again. This cookie may remainon your device indefinitely, even after you leave our site.

 

Identifiable Information Submitted by you. When you use Lilly Services, websites or mobile applications, we will collect personal information from you that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address (if static), professional details and other similar information when it is voluntarily submitted to us, which can be combined with the cookie information above to create "Your Information." You may be submitting Your Information to us directly through Lilly workforce personnel, through a website or mobile app registration page, through another function or data collection form, or simply providing information to  contact us or leave a comment. You may always refuse to provide information that we request as part of Your Information (save in respect of a static IP address), but this may lead to our inability to provide you with certain information, products or services.

 

Web Server logs and Web Analytics. Like the vast majority of internet websites, we automatically gather web server log information (as described within this paragraph) from you when you visit one of our websites via the computer that hosts our website (called a "webserver"). The webserver automatically recognises some non-personal information (except as specified below in the IP Address Section), such as your IP address, the date and time you visited our site, the pages you visited on our site, the length of time you spent on a page, the website you came from, the type of browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome), the type of operating system you are using (e.g. Windows 7), and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider (e.g. BT). If our site is using cookies (which is disclosed above), the webserver will also collect this information.

 

We often review the web server log information to see what website pages are being visited to get a better understanding of how the site is being used by our visitors. This is popularly known as Web Analytics and allows us to maintain and enhance our service. In addition, in cases of system abuse, we may use this information in conjunction with your Internet Service Provider and/or local authorities to trace the source of any such abuse. In order to produce Web Analytics, this website uses IP addresses and Cookies as described in other sections of this Policy.

 

Web Beacons. A Web Beacon is a graphic on a webpage or in an email designed to track pages viewed or messages opened. Our websites may use Web Beacons (sometimes called single-pixel GIFS) to collect web server log information.

 

IP Addresses. This website uses Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a "dynamic" address). Note, however, that if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, it is possible that your  IP address that we collect, or even perhaps a cookie we use, may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because with some broadband connections your IP address doesn't change (it is "static") and could be associated with your personal computer.

 

USES AND DISCLOSURES

We will use Your Information for our general business, sales and marketing purposes, including responding to requests you may make to us and from time to time, to send you items and materials you may order, to better understand your needs and how we can improve our websites, products and services, to administer an account you may create, to develop our business relationship with you, and for everyday business purposes such as for our general sales, marketing, product and services development activities, including communicating with you (more information about promotional communications is set forth below).

In order to understand more about our business activities and our markets, we may also enhance or merge Your Information with information about you obtained from third parties for the same purposes.  In these circumstances we may create or gain access to larger datasets that enable us to use data analytics across large amounts of data from a variety of sources, sometimes called big data analytics.

We may process Your Information to create a profile of certain of your behaviours relating to your professional activities and preferences. Lilly may also use your Your Information in combination with other legitimate data sources and publically available information for the same purpose (‘Professional Profile’) . We may use your Professional Profile for our general business and marketing purposes as well as to develop communications to you with information about our products and services. In addition we may use your Professional Profile  to analyse, predict your preferences, provide offers, and share information with you targeted to your Professional Profile, and profiles of persons with similar interests, that may enhance your professional interactions with Lilly, improve or modify our relationship with you in a way that we believe you may have interest in based on your Professional Profile.  Lilly does this to better understand your needs and to better tailor its service to you. We may also use data about your activities that has been de-identified and aggregated with other information for our marketing and business purposes.

IP addresses are used as part of the webserver log information as stated above. We use your IP address to report on use and to help improve the website and mobile applications, as stated in the Web Server Logs and Web Analytics Section. We also may use your IP address (if static) to personalize content provided on the website and mobile applications. We retain IP addresses, and if static IP Addresses, we retain them together with Your Information.

We may share Your Information with agents, contractors or partners of Lilly in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, Lilly. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for Lilly, or services for the collaboration in which they and Lilly are engaged (for example, some of our products are developed and marketed through joint agreements with other companies). We may, for example, provide Your Information to agents, contractors or partners for hosting our databases, for data processing services, or so that they can mail you information that you requested. Lilly requires that such contractors enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

We will store Your Information only to the extent and for so long as is necessary in accordance with your consent for the uses stated above, the functioning of the site or the service offered on the website or mobile application.

Lilly reserves the right to share Your Information to respond to duly authorised information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. This includes providing information for the purposes of fraud detection and protection against terrorism. In exceptionally rare circumstances where national, state or company security is at issue, Lilly reserves the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers with appropriate governmental authorities.

We may also provide Your Information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of the website to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat Your Information in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy. Any third parties we share data with (except for governmental agencies to whom disclosure is required by law) will be contractually obligated to provide a level of privacy protection at least as high as that provided for in this Privacy and Cookie

POLICY

SPECIFIC CONSENT FOR COMMUNICATIONS and OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES. In addition to the above uses and disclosures of Your Information, through your use of the Lilly Services or through your use of this website or mobile applications, you may have been given an opportunity to consent to receive specific types of electronic communications or to consent to specific types of uses or disclosures of Your Information.  In these circumstances, use and disclosure of Your Information pursuant to such consents, may include some or all of the following:

If you consent to Lilly utilizing 3rd party cookies to track your online activity, then when you visit certain Lilly websites, the website will place 3rd party cookies on your web browser in order to track your activity across social platforms and websites in order to create a profile of your activity for their business and commercial purposes and to enable Lilly to provide offers and share information with you targeted to your profile and profiles of persons with similar interests that may enhance your professional interactions with Lilly. Lilly may also use Your Information in combination with other legitimate data sources and publically available information for the same purpose. You understand Lilly does this to better understand your needs and to better tailor its service to you.  This consent is voluntary and if you do not provide your consent Lilly may not be able to enhance your professional interactions with them.  You can withdraw your consent at any time as directed in this privacy policy.

 

If you consent to receive email communications, including for marketing and promotional purposes, then Lilly will use Your Information you provided to contact you by email to provide you with health related information, as well as information on our products and services (including promotional materials). Lilly uses business standard web beacons in its commercial email communications, which enables it and its sales representatives to know if you’ve received, and were able to open, the emails that are sent to you. Consenting to this use is voluntary, but failure to do so means that Lilly is unable to provide promotional messaging to you by email. You can change or withdraw at any time. All communications you receive will include instructions on how to opt-out of future communications.

If you consent to text messaging communications to your mobile telephone, including for marketing and promotional purposes, then Lilly will use Your Information you provided to contact you by text messaging to provide you with health related information, as well as information on our products and services (including promotional materials).  Text messages may include any standard text messaging rates that your carrier may impose. Consenting to this use is voluntary, but failure to do so means that Lilly is unable to provide promotional messaging to you by text messaging. You can change or withdraw at any time.  All communications you receive will include instructions on how to opt-out of future communications.

 

If you consent to receive telephone communications, including for marketing and promotional purposes, then Lilly will use Your Information you provided to contact you by telephone to provide you with health related information, as well as information on our products and services (including promotional materials). Consenting to this use is voluntary, but failure to do so means that Lilly is unable to provide promotional messaging to you by telephone. You can change or withdraw at any time.  All communications you receive will include instructions on how to opt-out of future communications.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

Our websites may use social media plugins to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our websites, the operator of the social media plugin that is on our website can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals on their website who have previously visited our sites. If you are logged into the social media website while browsing on our website, social media plugins may allow that social media website to receive directly identifiable information about you that shows you have visited our website. Social media plugins also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on our website with other users of their social media website. Lilly does not control any of the content from social media plugins. For more information about social media plugins from social media websites you should refer to those sites’ privacy and data sharing statements.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" signals to websites with which the browser communicates. Lilly webservers do not currently respond to these signals.

 

MANAGING YOUR CHOICES AND PREFERENCES

Correction of Your Information. This website, mobile application or Lilly Service may provide you with the ability to edit the information in your user account that you provided to Lilly. If it does not, or in addition you may also request deletion of or changes to your user account or Your Information by contacting the Data Privacy Officer (using the contact details given below). Content or other data that you may have provided to us and that is not contained within your user account, such as posts that may appear within our forums, may continue to remain on our website at our discretion (other than Your Information) even though your user account is deleted. If at any time you wish to review or change your current choices and preferences, please contact us at the address below.

 

Access and Opting-out of Services. Lilly will respect your marketing and communications preferences. You can opt-out of receiving commercial emails from us at any time by following the opt-out instruction in our commercial emails. You can also request removal from any or all of our contact lists, request deletion of your user account or send your queries about the storage and use of Your Information, by emailing us or writing to us at the following address:

 

c/o Data Privacy Officer

Elanco Animal Health (Eli Lilly and Company Limited)

Lilly House

Priestley Road

Basingstoke

Hampshire

RG24 9NL

 

Please note that you may continue to receive materials while we are updating our lists. If at any time you wish to review or change your current choices and preferences, please contact us at the address below.

 

SECURITY. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of Your Information transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Lilly utilises its own and third party regional hosting centres (see section on "International Transfers") that have security precautions that provide for industry standard protection of Your Information. These regional sites place Your Information in databases that are protected by security firewalls and intrusion detection software. Areas of this website that collect Your Information you voluntarily provide to us use reasonable security protections designed to protect this information.

 

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION.

Minors. You should be aware that this website is not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is an individual under the age of 18.

 

Sensitive Data: This website only collects and processes personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, and  the processing of data concerning health, sex life or criminal convictions with your explicit, opt-in consent, and only to the extent necessary for the functioning of the site or the service offered on the website.

 

Links to other sites. As a convenience to our visitors, this website currently contains links to a number of sites that we believe may offer useful information. The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to those sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection, and distribution policies. Lilly cannot be held liable for any actions by or content of such third-party sites.

 

Privacy Shield. For purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, Lilly U.S. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade of Commission. For more information about the Privacy Shield and to view Lilly’s certification page, please visit the website of the US Federal Trade of Commission on Privacy Shield located at: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

 

Changes to this Website Privacy and Cookie Policy. We may update this website Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time. When we do update it, for your convenience, we will make the updated statement available on this page. We will always handle Your Information in accordance with the Privacy  and Cookie Policy in effect at the time it was collected.  We will not make any materially different use of Your Information unless we notify you and give you an opportunity to opt-out from such use.

 

Contact Information. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy and Cookie Policy or our website, please feel free to contact us in the UK by emailing us at UKDataProtection@lilly.com or write to us at:

 

c/o Data Privacy Officer

Elanco Animal Health

Eli Lilly and Company Limited

Lilly House

Priestley Road

Basingstoke

Hampshire

RG24 9NL

 

Last Updated: 18 November 2016.

UKFCANON00094